Divorce In Texas
[…] ● the education, ages, health, respective earning capacities, and skills of the spouses
● whether one spouse is the primary caregiver for the couple’s children
● the amount of separate property each spouse owns
● whether one spouse was at fault in causing the marriage to fail
Some forms of marital property, such as retirement accounts, can be incredibly complicated to divide. Earnings or contributions during the marriage will be considered community property and such accounts are divided in accordance with Texas Family Code § 7.003.
Maintenance Awards In Divorce
Texas Family Code § 8.001 defines maintenance as “an award in a suit for dissolution of a marriage of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of the other spouse.” Maintenance is more commonly referred to as alimony or spousal support.